NIGEL BEALE NOTA BENE BOOKS

Musings on the Book, Literature, Poetry, Literary Criticism, Collecting, Media, Life and the Arts, and Audio Interviews from The Biblio File radio program pertaining to same by a writer, broadcaster, bibliophile.
download adobe acrobat reader 6.02 Download Adobe InCopy CS5 for Mac OEM - Top Software 4 Download adobe acrobat reader printing problems adobe acrobat conference Download Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 3 OEM - Top Software 4 Download install adobe creative suite photoshop system acrobat adobe approval Download Adobe InCopy CS5 OEM - Top Software 4 Download adobe acrobat viewer free download adobe acrobat 4.5 Download Adobe Soundbooth CS5 OEM - Top Software 4 Download adobe acrobat 7.0 trial air education pdf acrobat adobe training Download Adobe Creative Suite 5 Master Collection OEM - Top Software 4 Download adobe acrobat for windows me adobe creative suite 2 premium software Download Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended OEM - Top Software 4 Download adobe acrobat version 7 upgrade

Archive for June, 2010

June 7th, 2010 • Posted in On Book Collecting

Collecting the Governor General’s English Fiction

I started collecting First Editions (signed if possible) of the Governor General’s Award winners in English fiction several years ago. Here’s the list, and damage done to date (pls. excuse the funkadelic presentation: fed up farting around with WordPress editor):

 The Mistress of Nothing  Kate Pullinger, McArthur  2009 (Signed First)

The Origin of Species Nino Ricci,  2008

Divisadero  Michael Ondaatje,  2007(Signed First)

The Law of Dreams  Peter Behrens, 2006 (Signed First)

A Perfect Night to Go to China David Gilmour Thomas Allen 2005  (Signed First)

A Complicated Kindness Miriam Toews  Knopf  2004 (Signed, later)

Elle Douglas Glover Goose Lane 2003

A Song for Nettie Johnson Gloria Sawai Coteau  2002 (Signed, later)

Clara Callan Richard B. Wright Harper 2001 (Signed, later)

Anil’s Ghost Michael Ondaatje M & S 2000 (Signed First)

Elizabeth and After Matt Cohen  Knopf 1999

Forms of Devotion Diane Schoemperlen HarperCollins 1998

The Underpainter Jane Urquhart M & S 1997 (Signed First)

The Englishman’s Boy Guy Vanderhaeghe M& S1996 (Signed First)

The Roaring Girl Greg Hollingshead Somerville House 1995 (Signed, later)

A Discovery of Strangers Rudy Wiebe Knopf 1994 (Signed First)

The Stone Diaries Carol Shields Random House 1993

The English Patient Michael Ondaatje M and S 1992 (Signed First)

Such a Long Journey Rohinton Mistry M&S 1991

Lives of the Saints Nino Ricci Cormorant Books 1990

Whale Music Paul Quarrington Doubleday Canada 1989 (Signed First)

Nights Below Station Street David Adams Richards M&S 1988 (Signed First)

A Dream Like Mine M.T. Kelly Stoddart 1987 (Signed First)

The Progress of Love Alice Munro M and S 1986 (Signed, later)

The Handmaid’s Tale Margaret Atwood M and S 1985 (Signed First)

The Engineer of Human Souls Josef Skvorecky Lester & Orpen 1984

Shakespeare’s Dog Leon Rooke Stoddart 1983 (Signed First)

Man Descending Guy Vanderhaeghe Macmillan 1982 (Signed First)

Home Truths Mavis Gallant Macmillan-Gage 1981 (Signed First)

Burning Water George Bowering Musson/General 1980 (Signed First)

The Res of Joseph Bourne Jack Hodgins Mac1979 (Signed First)

Who Do You Think You Are? Alice Munro Macmillan 1978

The Wars Timothy Findley Clarke, Irwin 1977 (Signed First)

Bear Marian Engel M and S 1976 (Signed First)

The Great Victorian Collection Brian Moore M & S 1975 (Signed First)

The Diviners Margaret Laurence Mand S1974

The Temptations of Big Bear Rudy Wiebe M& S 1973 (Signed First)

The Manticore Robertson Davies Macmillan 1972 (Signed)

St. Urbain’s Horseman Mordecai Richler M & S 1971

The New Ancestors Dave Godfrey New Press 1970 (Signed First)

The Studhorse Man Robert Kroetsch Macmillan 1969 (Signed First)

Dance of the Happy Shades Alice Munro Ryerson  1967

A Jest of God Margaret Laurence M and S  1965

The Deserter Douglas LePan M and S1964 (Signed First)

Hugh Garner’s Best Stories Hugh Garner Ryerson 1963

Running to Paradise Kildare Dobbs Oxford 1962 (Signed First)

Hear Us O Lord from Heaven Malcolm Lowry Lippincott 1961

The Luck of Ginger Coffey Brian Moore Little, Brown 1960 (Signed First)

The Watch that Ends the Night Hugh MacLennan Macmillan 1959 (Signed First)

Execution Colin McDougall Macmillan 1957 Signed First)

Street of Riches (trans.) Gabrielle Roy M & S 1957

The Sacrifice Adele Wiseman Macmillan 1956 (Signed, British Ed)

The Sixth of June Lionel Shapiro Collins/Doubleday & Co. 1955

The Fall of a Titan Igor Gouzenko, Norton 1954 (Signed First)

Digby David Walker Collins Clear-Type Press 1953

The Pillar David Walker Collins Houghton Mifflin 1952 (Signed First)

The Loved and the Lost Morley Callaghan Macmillan 1951

The Outlander (trans.) Germaine Guevremont McGraw-Hill 1950

Mr. Ames Against Time Philip Child The Ryerson Press 1949

The Precipice Hugh MacLennan Collins 1948 (Signed First) No dustjacket

The Tin Flute (trans.) Gabrielle Roy Reynal & Hitchcock/ M&S 1947

Continental Revue Winifred Bambrick Faber/Ryerson 1946 (Signed )

Two Solitudes Hugh MacLennan Collins. Canada 1945 (Signed)

Earth and High Heaven Gwethalyn Graham Cape/ Nelson 1944

The Pied Piper of Dipper Creek Thomas Raddall M&S 1943 (Signed)

Little Man G. Herbert Sallans The Ryerson Press 1942 

Three Came to Ville Marie Alan Sullivan Oxford 1941 

Thirty Acres (translation) Ringuet (pseud.) Macmillan 1940

The Champlain Road Franklin D. McDowell Macmillan 1939 (Signed, later)

Swiss Sonata Gwethalyn Graham Cape/ Nelson 1938 No DJ

The Dark Weaver Laura G. Salverson Ryerson  1937

Think of The Earth Bertram Brooker Thomas Nelson 1936 No DJ

Incoming search terms:

  • 1936 think of the earth for sale
June 6th, 2010 • Posted in On Book Collecting

Watch for Red Ink…


I’ve been doing a bit of research lately on collecting publishers’ series; just came across this great site for Dent’s Everyman’s Library:

One thing I particularly like about the info accompanying this image, is that it helps you identify at a glance an edition’s vintage:

"The earliest Everyman’s dust jackets, such as Shakespeare’s Comedies, No. 153 (1906)  are printed in red ink on buff paper with the book price, title, author, series number, and section on the spine. The Temple Press sundial icon and epigram ("Shadows we are and like shadows depart") is centered on the spine, as well as an indication of the binding type (cloth in this case)…In 1911 black ink replaced red."

 
June 3rd, 2010 • Posted in On The Book

Feeling the Fish in the Rare Book Room

The Rare Book Room is really something special. Just check out these fish (from Poissons, Ecrevisses et Crabes, de Diverses Couleu – 1719 – Renard, Louis (author) – Amsterdam – The Warnock Library). Love the way you can almost feel the plate indentation in the page, and the texture of the paper.

 

 
June 3rd, 2010 • Posted in Authors and Books

New Yorker’s latest ’20 under 40′

Photo by NB

This list of course will be blown all over the blogosphere. Still, in case you’re looking for what is considered good by The New Yorker, here is their latest list of “20 Under 40” fiction writers worth watching:

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, 32; Chris Adrian, 39; Daniel Alarcón, 33; David Bezmozgis, 37; Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, 38; Joshua Ferris, 35; Jonathan Safran Foer, 33; Nell Freudenberger, 35; Rivka Galchen, 34; Nicole Krauss, 35; Yiyun Li, 37; Dinaw Mengestu, 31; Philipp Meyer, 36; C. E. Morgan, 33; Téa Obreht, 24; Z Z Packer, 37; Karen Russell, 28; Salvatore Scibona, 35; Gary Shteyngart, 37; and Wells Tower, 37.

Last time round, in 1999, Jhumpa Lahiri, Nathan Englander, Junot Díaz. , Michael Chabon, Jeffrey Eugenides, and David Foster Wallace, among others, made the cut.

You can listen to Biblio File interviews I conducted with Rivka Galchen here. And Junot Diaz here.

 
June 2nd, 2010 • Posted in On Book Collecting

Joys of Internet Shopping: Same Book: $140 difference


Maxfield Parrish (ISBN: 0823038971 / 0-8230-3897-1)
Ludwig, Coy

Bookseller: Pawprint Books (Oradell, NJ, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating

 
Book Description: N.Y.: Watson Guptill. 1973, 1973. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a faint crease on the front panel else near fine.1973. Cloth with dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # 1201 $150.00

 
Bookseller: Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating

Book Description: New York; Watson- Guptill Publications, 1973. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 4to. 223 p. Bound in light turquoise cloth, with the artist”s name stamped in yellow on the front cloth bound board. The cloth spine bears the title, the author”s name, and the publisher”s name stamped in yellow. The bright, handsome pictorial dustwrapper bears a slight chip near the top of the rear panel joint, but is otherwise clean and sharp on all panels and sharp on all edges and corners. The text block is clean, sharp, and neat throughout. This is a superb coffee table monograph on the famous illustrator, featuring countless color reproductions of his lovely work for children”s books. There are also many fine black and white reproductions and full page color plates of Parrish”s stunning paintings and magazine covers. The author is a major Parrish scholar and contributes an insightful and exhaustive text to accompany the lush illustrations. All in all, this a lovely book in excellent shape. Our copy is from the library of Floyd ver Voorn, assistant editor for the classic film ”The Blob” (1958). Bookseller Inventory # 21489 $140.00

Bookseller: North By Northwest Books (Lincoln City, OR, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating

Book Description: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Book Description: Watson-Guptill, New York, 1973.First Edition, Hard Cover, Book Condition:near Fine. Book would be fine. but has a tiny water stian mark on the lower right edge. Dust Jacket Condition:Near Fine. The D.J. shows the tinest bit of wear around the edges. 12" x 9". 223 pp. incl. index. Quarto. Bright blue cloth with title in yellow stamped on front cover and title and author in yellow, stamped on spine. Dust jacket color photograph of "Daybreak". 64 dazzling full color plates. This is a volume with detailed chapters pertaining to Maxfield Parrish’s work, including book and magazine illustration, posters and advertisements, as well as paintings and murals often depicting fantastical or mythological creatures. Over 100 black and white illustrations. Includes a catalog of selected works, bibliography and index. An essential book for the Parrish collector. Bookseller Inventory #004339. Bookseller Inventory # 004339 $10.00

 
 
June 2nd, 2010 • Posted in On The Book

Horror, and Heart of Darkness, Winner: 2010 Carl Hertzog Award

Image from here.

Not sure if the makers of this beautiful book have read Adam Hochschild’s King Leopold’s Ghost. If they haven’t, they should. It’s the fascinating story of how the world has forgotten one of the great mass killings of recent history; an investigation into the Holocaust dimension slaughter of five to eight million people in the Congo…and essential background reading for anyone who cares to understand The Heart of Darkness , what Joseph Conrad would call ‘the vilest scramble for loot that ever disfigured the history of human conscience.’

Here’s more on Heart of Darkness, Winner: 2010 Carl Hertzog Award For Book Design: yours for $500.00.

Chester River Press, 2009.. Edition of 135. 9 x 12 x 1.5"; 112 pages with a four-panel center-fold. 36 line drawings by Marc Castelli. Printed letterpress at Deepwood Press by Chad Pastotnik and James Dissette on Hahnemühle Biblio papers. Handcolored drop caps. Quarter-bound in Blue Nigerian goatskin and Cockerell marbled papers. Title stamped on spine. Slipcased with inset paper title. Signed by the artist. Chester River Press: " A spontaneous consensus between three people is a rare occasion especially when it comes to three partners in publishing deciding on the ‘next’ publication. Marc Castelli, a prolific maritime artist on the Eastern Shore of Maryland also held the Heart of Darkness in high esteem. His passion for the Conrad text resulted in 36 line drawings powerfully reflecting the narrative’s hallucinatory descent into a hell of human oppression, insanity, and ethical conundrum. Conrad’s masterpiece showed to the world the devolution of values when one nation runs amuck over another – in this case the Belgian Congo – in the name of colonial progress. The currency of Heart of Darkness spurred us on. "Logistically, the creation of the book took on a life of its own. Conceived in Maryland, printed on two presses in Michigan, shortages of Hahnemühle Biblio paper, long waits for the Cockerell paper we needed to compliment the goatskin, crazy days on the Deepwood Press vacuuming cotton fibers every 100 passes or so all made for a journey of its own. Even the despairing Mr. Kurtz would have applauded our trek." Colophon: "The text of Heart of Darkness has been edited to conform to the 1921 Heinemann edition."

 

 


 

Incoming search terms:

  • heart of darkness chester river
  • king leopold\s ghost
June 1st, 2010 • Posted in Nigel Beale Reviews, etc.

The Irritation of Reality Hunger

David Shields has succeeded, with Reality Hunger: A Manifesto,  in writing a very irritating, if provocative, book.

A choppy mish-mash of aphoristic blog-like posts, wanting for deeper thought and a more sophisticated, sustained argument. Ideal, however, for those of the short attention span, it is comprised wholly of curt pronouncements on the boundaries that separate and join realism, art, writing, memoirs, truth, fiction, culture, the novel, copyright, essays and collage. Art, for example, is ‘a lie that enables us to recognize truth’;  all of culture is ‘an appropriation game’.

The book I assumed to be the work of the author, despite much of its content having a familiar ring to it, was in fact willfully plagiarized.  Not until its end do we read:

"This book contains hundreds of quotations that go unacknowledged in the body of the text. I’m trying to regain a freedom that writers from Montaigne to Burroughs took for granted and that we have lost. Your uncertainty about whose words you’ve just read is not a bug but a feature.

A major focus of Reality Hunger is appropriation and plagiarism and what these terms mean. I can hardly treat the topic deeply without engaging in it. That would be like writing a book about lying and not being permitted to lie in it. Or writing a book about destroying capitalism, but being told it can’t be published because it might harm the publishing industry.

However, Random House lawyers determined that it was necessary for me to provide a complete list of citations for these quotations; the list follows (except, of course, for any sources I couldn’t find or forgot along the way).

If you would like to restore this book to the form in which I intended it to be read, simply grab a sharp pair of scissors or a razor blade or box cutter and remove pages xxx-xxx by cutting along the dotted line.

Who owns the words? Who owns the music and the rest of our culture? We do. All of us. Though not all of us know it, yet. Reality cannot be copyrighted.

Stop; don’t read any farther.

No one owns the words. A very few use them creatively, with originality and style, and we admire them for it. When they cheat, or copy…and add nothing save perhaps for new juxtapositioning (but wait…isn’t that what all writers do: change the order in which words are presented?)…we’re unimpressed. When they dupe us into thinking they possess talent and intelligence, we resent it; call out ‘fraud.’

This book, like Absurdist theatre, makes you feel the anger. The only thing you hunger for after reading it is more substance; a more thoughtful line of reasoning; a better constructed case; that, and annoyance, which, appropriately, is exactly what the gadfly wishes you to feel.

 ***
 
The same topic is addressed with creativity – more traditionally -  in a new collection of poems by Michael Lista called Bloom, a much more satisfying, less aggravating, read.
 
 
June 1st, 2010 • Posted in On Book Collecting

Book Collecting Idea #…

One of the books I did manage to sell at last weekend’s garage sale:

…when the guy who bought it told me he collected them…I was momentarily nonplussed…what the…what a great idea…never even considered them collectible…but these DK Books are beautifully produced…you can find them everywhere, and they’re not expensive…

Think of it, a whole library filled with gorgeous photos of fun places to go…hell, you’d never need to leave the house.

In fact, speaking of transport, I was surprised recently to see that DK has gotten into the classic fiction business…filled with informative, colourful illustrations,

they are…and photos, contextualizing footnotes and glossaries.

 Not sure how successful this foray will be – I bought three of them at remainder sale prices recently – there were only four titles to choose from…it’ll be disappointing if this is all they decide to produce. 
 

Incoming search terms:

  • next day delivery cialis